Friday, June 06, 2008

Scrapbooking... oh yeah I still do that!

Today I finished my son's baby book! He's 14 months old and his book is done! I went to Archiver's for the day and scrapped away the last 3 months. I am so glad it's finished.

I used a calendar format and keep up with all his milestones and events. I love this format because it quick and easy and you get to show soo many pictures! AND I love to go back and flip thru it all the time!!!

I have done all 12 months. But I still wanna add a 2 page layout on his birthday party to the end of the book and maybe a page in the front with his birth story. (So am I really finished??? I am about 90% done...LOL)

It was a little sad as I was finishing it cause it means he's not a baby anymore. We are on to todderhood now. The 1st 12 months goes by soooo fast. It's so cliche to say it, but it's true.






3 comments:

Brown English Muffin said...

I'm still working on it and my daughters 2! I'm proud of you!!!

Brown English Muffin said...

I decided I want to do one for each year I think that would be a wonderful gift for her once my daughter has her first child.

momy4him said...

fabulous!! you are making want to make an album too!